Friday, February 08, 2008

Max Effort Squat

Low Box Squat 260x5, 315x3, 365x3, 405x3, 455x3, 475x3, 505x4
Rack Pulls (Below Kneecaps) 405x3, 455x3, 505x3, 545x3, 600x2
Standing Ab Pull Downs & Pull Throughs

Powerlifting comes to Merrimack. Made a journey to Golds Gym in Merrimack with Troy & Tom for a night of Max Effort Squat with a dash of Heavy Rack Pulls. Not too bad a night, finally felt like I had a bit of my old self back.

The bars there are your typical crappy gym bars that bend with anything over 200lbs on them. When I got to 405 the weights actually started sliding off the bar, so we had to double up the collars to avoid slippage. I dont think I got confidence until I hit 455 where I remembered to push the gut out and stay tight.

The 505 squat was supposed to be a double, but the first two flew so damn fast I had to hit it for 4. Contemplated 5 but knew I was gonna Rack Pull, so I cut it there.

Now, my nifty little powerlifting gym located in my basement only houses 570 pounds (This will soon change), so I figured I better try and see what 600 lbs feels like. Truthfully, not a hell of alot different than 570! Should have seen this bar, bent like nobodies business. These
rack pulls were performed from below the knee caps, and this being the hardest part of the Deadlift for me, I was extremely happy to double 600 after the squatting and rack pull work up.

Closed out the night with some accessory work and shot the shit with Tom about all things powerlifting. All in all, it was nice to get out and lift, plus all the looks made it worthwhile to stroke the old ego...har har.


Keep it Dark, Keep it Heavy!!!

No comments: