Wednesday, April 04, 2007

04/04/07 ME Bench

Bench w/Chains 135x5, 185x5, 225x3, 275x1, 295x1, 320x1, 290x3x3
RAW Bench Downset 320x5
Dips 6x6
CSR 50x3x12
KB Front Swings 33x3x12

Had a pretty darned good night on the bench. I was actually more surprised with the downset I performed after my Max Effort crap. I have never done this many reps with 320, never really tried I guess. But I also believe I never would have been able to. So needless to say I was happy.

320 on the Bench with Chains was alright, probably could have gotten more but I wanted to hit some volume with 90+%, so I did. In Hindsight I should have added more weight, but thats what next week is for right?

Anyway, the downset was a last second decision as I wanted to see how it would feel in the hands after the heavy shit, the first one flew and I firmly believe had I only performed regular bench tonight, I could have gotten between 8-10 on this weight. I left a couple in the tank on this as I was pretty shocked and didnt want to push it. Given my crappy shoulder I am very happy with tonights performance.

The dips opened my eyes to one thing.....My fucking shoulder is porked!!! I am gonna leave these in for the next few weeks as I feel they will benefit. The first rep about had me in tears, that sucker hurt!!! So in normal stubborn fashion I decided to hammer the snot out of it as best I could. This was a bit depressing as in the past I usually perform weighted dips and warm up with body weight dips. Perhaps I have discovered the source of my shoulder pain.....cross your fingers folks, time will tell!!!

Thats about it, until next time, Keep it Dark, Keep it Heavy!!!




No Nonsense Nutrition DVD

2 comments:

John McDonald said...

Very strong rep work at 320, Chris... It's a nice thing to be able to surprise yourself occasionally.
I think that dips are brutal on the shoulders and would personally avoid them if I had shoulder issues.

Powerlifter1974 said...

Thanks John,
The dips are brutal, I will leave them in for a bit and see what the results are. Generally when I find a movement I hate, but then perform it anyway, I will usually reap some sort of benefit....Lets hope this is the case.....