Wednesday, November 29, 2006

11/28 Me Squat/DL

High Box Squat w/Chains 275x5, 330x3, 385x2, 440x1, 495x1, 525x1, 560x1PR
Block Pulls (2 inches Below Knee) 475x2, 525x2, 555x2

Well i learned a few things tonight....

1. My new EliteFTS Retro PL'ing Belt is gonna be awesome for DL, but my Squat Belt will most definitely remain the Forever Lever Belt. I just couldnt get the Retro Belt tight enough to support me on the heavier weights. But for pulling it was great as it allowed me to get down better. And i dont mean get down like J.J Evans From Good Times......Dynomite!!!

2. I think my shoulder pain is actually being caused from Squatting. I am gonna read up on this and try to alleviate it with this approach. All this rehab crap and lack of heavy pressing hasnt caused a change. What remains? a heavy barbell accross my back with me trying to squeeze the hell out of it. I also simulated the movement of squeezing the Barbell and found this is the movement that causes it to hurt. I believe it may be a combination of a pull caused from lack of flexibility. Admittedly i dont have much flexibility in the shoulders. Time will tell, but from here until this sucker is gone i will press heavy in a shirt. This will benefit me twofold, one being that i will get accustomed to my new Size 50 Rage X i got off ebay, and 2, i will protect the shoulder a bit, oh yeah, and three ( i know i said twofold) my triceps will get hit in a more productive manner. Those Kickbacks i have been secretly performing arent cutting the mustard!!! JK

Anyway, onto the workout. i was all motivated at lunch and at work, and semi-motivated when i got down to the basement. But i almost missed horribly at 495 and called it quits. But then i thought about what the hell happened....Was i overtrainined? Dunno, was the weight too heavy? Nope.....i was just being a jive turkey and not concentrating. I put 525 on and smoked it like Panama red. Then on the last set i went for 560 and wished i had thrown on 10lbs more, at which point i have no more weight in my basement so i must buy some more 45's. I got the 560 with some piss poor form because i broke at my knees first rather than push back at the hips first. With better form 570 would have been owned. Regardless i got 560 with shit form and am quite happy.

From there i decided to pull from blocks where the bar is placed 2 inches below my kneecaps, i measured it with a micrometer to satisfy my curiosity. I pulled 475 for 2 easy ones, then jumped to 525 for another easy double. I ended on 555 for a double and was gonna do one more with 565 or 570 but pussed out and called it a night...tomorrow i will finish up with my accessory crap.

All in all it was a good night. I am digging the new attitude i have taken on. Rather than read and learn about how to get stronger like most keyboard quarterbacks. I said fuck it and started loading up the bar.

What better way to get stronger? Read some obscure text written by some strength coah 500 years ago for an athlete juiced to the gills..... nah,

Visit forums in hopes of finding the holy grail?....nope.....

Lift, Eat, Sleep, and repeat? ......Seems to be working so far...


Keep it Dark, Keep it Heavy?

5 comments:

rawpowerlift said...

You are damn right about "just loading the bar" to get stronger. That's the way it's been done for decades.

Jon said...

Squatting can lead to pain in the shoulder, bicep, elbow, forearm, and wrist areas. Try to stretch and slowly work into your squats. Nice work hitting it hard.

PowerLifter1974 said...

Jon,
I agree... i have already had the elbow pain and now use elbow sleeves, that pain is non existent now....and like you said, and as i have read, warm up better when squatting...I never have before but will most defnitely start. Cant hurt right?

Kris said...

Have you considered doing all your squatting with the SSB for a while to see if that would clear up the biceps issue? The drawback of this is naturally that you might loose your touch a bit with a regular barbell, but it might be worth it... plus you'll armor coat your core even more (actually, not sure about the last one after seeing your references to deep SSB GMs...). Or just "sissy out" and do only sting ray front squats for a while? In conclusion, have you considered doing only SSBs and Sting Ray Front Squats... and so on?

Anyway, wish I had you in the gym to smack me across the forehead from time to time. Bet my weights would go up immediately as a by product of your new found balls nailed to the walls attitude. Keep it up! :-)

PowerLifter1974 said...

Hey Kris,
Funny you mentioned that, my next block of training is with the SSB High Box. I am also incorporating some flexibility stuff for my upper body, this should all help. I am quite glad with the mental approach, not quite sure what spawned it. I had a day where i felt i was jsut going through the motions and got mad at myself. Then next thing i knew i had a new found intensity down there. Its definitely harder to do when you lift alone, but such is life....Thanks for stopping by....